XP2006 Program

Status as of 14.6.2006
Saturday 17.6.2006
Track 1 Track 2 Track 3 Track 4
09:00-12:30

10:30-11:00
coffee break
T02: Effective measurement of the software process: Alberto Sillitti, Giancarlo Succi T03: Test-Driven J2EE: Life outside the container: J. B. Rainsberger T04: Context Driven Agile Leadership: Todd Little
12:30-14:00 Lunch
14:00-17:30

15.30-16:00
coffee break
T18: Information radiation in practice: Communication Tools for Colocated Teams, Ilja Preuss T05: Hands-on Teaching Agile Development: Orit Hazzan, Yael Dubinsky T06: The Extreme TDD and Build Experience: Erik Lundh T07: Programmers are from Mars, Customers are from Venus: A practical guide to working with customers on XP Projects: Angela Martin, Robert Biddle, James Noble
19:00-21:00 XP2006 early-conference-reception

Sunday 18.6.2006
Track 1 Track 2 Track 3 Track 4 Track 5 Track 6
09:00-12:30

10:30-11:00
coffee break
T08: From Concept to Cash: Deliver Fast: Mary Poppendieck, Tom Poppendieck T09:Collaborative workspace: Pollyanna Pixton, Diana Larsen T10: Agile System Testing with TextTest and xUseCase: Geoffrey Bache, Emily Bache T11: Expressing Business Rules as Executable specifications: Rick Mugridge, presented by David Hussman T12: Using stories effectively: Requirements & planning made easy: Michael Hill
12:30-14:00 Lunch
14:00-17:30

15.30-16:00
coffee break
T13: Agile estimating and planning: Mike Cohn T14: Team Metrics and Holistic Coaching: David Hussman, Michael Feathers T15: Testing in a Quasi-Agile Software Development Environment: Practical strategies for mixed culture projects: Timothy D. Korson   T17: Merciless Refactoring with Eclipse: Matias Lübken, Martin Lippert T01: Agile Software Development in the Large: Jutta Eckstein
19:00-20:30 Welcome Reception,
Oulu City Hall

Monday 19.6.2006
Track 1 Track 2 Track 3 Track 4 Track 5 Track 6
09:00-09:15 Conference opening
09:15-10:15 Opening keynote speaker: "The Hacker Ethic: What Drives Human Action at Its Best?"
Pekka Himanen, Philosopher
10:15-10:45 Coffee break
Track 1 Track 6
10:45-12:15 R1: Research papers: Foundation and rationale for agile methods (note session will last until 12:30) Introduction to  Open Space event
(proposing and scheduling open space activities) Charlie Poole
RESULTS from open activities

Including:
- Activity: You got Agile – How do you convince the rest?, Erik Lundh
- Activity: Test Driving Your S-Wing!, Patrick Kua
- Activity - Fishbowl: The Convergence of Agile Software Development Practices, Steven Fraser, Charlie Poole

12:15-13:30 Lunch
Track 1 Track 2 Track 3 Track 4 Track 5 Track 6
13:30-14:00 Poster session, introduction to posters  
14:00-15:30 R2: Research papers: Effects of pair programming Workshop: AOSTA „Agile Open Source Tools Academy”, Werner Wild et al Workshop: Introducing Agile Concepts in “Traditional” Environments, (Part 1), Scott Duncan Workshop: Agile Development with Domain Specific Languages, (Part 1), Alan Cameron Wills, Steven Kelly Workshop: Patterns of Adopting Agile Development Practices, (Part 1) Amr Elssamadisy, et al. Open Space Activity
15:30-16:00 Coffee break
16:00-17:20 E1: Experience papers Panel: Open Source Software in an Agile World, Steven Fraser, Pär J Ågerfalk, Jutta Eckstein, Tim Korson, J. B. Rainsberger Workshop: Introducing Agile Concepts in “Traditional” Environments, (Part 2), Scott Duncan Workshop: Agile Development with Domain Specific Languages, (Part 2), Alan Cameron Wills, Steven Kelly Workshop: Patterns of Adopting Agile Development Practices, (Part 2)Amr Elssamadisy, et al. Open Space Activity
17:30-18:15 Keynote speaker: Sean Hanly:
"Mad Software Disease"
19:00-22:00 "Pre-conference tour"

Tuesday 20.6.2006
Track 1 Track 2 Track 3 Track 4 Track 5 Track 6
09:00-10:00 Keynote speaker: Barry Boehm
"Product and Process Architectures for Integrating Agile and Plan-Driven Methods"
10:00-10:45 Coffee break
10:45-12:15 R3: Research papers: Quality in agile software development Panel:
Politics and Religion in Agile Development: Angela Martin, Rachel Davies, Jutta Eckstein, David Hussman, Emmanuel Gaillot, Mary Poppendieck and Michael Feathers
Activity: Pair Storytelling, Fred Grossman, Joe Bergin Workshop: Human & Social Factors in Software Engineering 2006, Helen Sharp Workshop:
User Stories for Agile Requirements, Mike Cohn
Open Space Activity
12:15-13:30 Lunch
13:30-14:00 Poster session: demonstrations  
14:00-15:30 R4: Research papers: Issues in large scale agile development Activity: The Coding Tournament (Part 1), Markus Hjort, Lasse Koskela Workshop: Value Stream Mapping (Part 1), Mary Poppendieck, Tom Poppendieck Workshop: How to deliver on the value proposition from real life XP projects (Part 1), Lars Arne Skår, Jan-Erik Sandberg Workshop: The Coders' Dojo (Part 1), Christophe Thibaut, Emmanuel Gaillot Open Space Activity
15:30-16:00 Coffee break
16:00-17:20 E2: Experience papers Activity: The Coding Tournament (Part 2), Markus Hjort, Lasse Koskela Workshop: Value Stream Mapping (Part 2), Mary Poppendieck, Tom Poppendieck Workshop: How to deliver on the value proposition from real life XP projects (Part 2), Lars Arne Skår, Jan-Erik Sandberg Workshop: The Coders' Dojo (Part 2), Christophe Thibaut, Emmanuel Gaillot Open Space Activity
17:30-18:15 Keynote speaker: Jack Järkvik
"Extreme and Lean in LARGE projects"
19:00-22:00 Conference Dinner

Wednesday 21.6.2006
Track 1 Track 2 Track 3 Track 4 Track 5 Track 6
09:00-10:00 Keynote speaker: Kent Beck
"Responsible Development: Making the Most Out of Reality"
10:00-10:45 Coffee break
10:45-12:15 R5: Research papers: New practices for agile software development Activity: Distributed design and development using agile methods and Trac, Tarmo Toikkanen, Teemu Leinonen Workshop: Mapping XP (Part 1), Kent Beck and Cindee Andres Workshop:
Agile Process Anti-patterns Workshop (Part 1), Wayne Allen
Workshop: Exploring Agile Project Parameters (Part 1), Rachel Davies, David Hussman Workshop: Extreme Construction (Part 1), Joseph Bergin, Fred Grossman, Jutta Eckstein
12:15-13:15 Lunch
14:00-15:30 Panel: How Do Agile/XP Development Methods Affect Companies? Steven Fraser, Barry Boehm, Jack Järkvik, Erik Lundh, Kati Vilkki Workshop: Mapping XP (Part 2), Kent Beck and Cindee Andres Workshop:
Agile Process Anti-patterns Workshop (Part 2), Wayne Allen
Workshop: Exploring Agile Project Parameters (Part 2), Rachel Davies, David Hussman Workshop: Extreme Construction (Part 2), Joseph Bergin, Fred Grossman, Jutta Eckstein
15:30-16:00 Conference closing
Shortly after 16:00 the busses pick up for the Lapland tour

Thursday 22.6.2006
Tour to Rovaniemi, Lapland