SAFIR2010 - Final Seminar 2011

  March 10-11, 2011, Hanasaari, Espoo, Finland
 
Final Seminar of the Finnish National Research Programme on Reactor Safety 2007-2010, SAFIR2010, presenting the results of the entire programme with emphasis on the results obtained during the years 2009-2010. Presentations, panel and proceedings in English.

Seminar Program:

(Updated 16.3.2011, documents in PDF-format))
Day 1, Thursday, March 10, 2011
9.00 - 9.50 Opening session
  Opening remarks, Jukka Laaksonen, STUK - Radiation and Nuclear Safety Authority, Finland
  European perspective in nuclear research, Frantisek Pazdera, Chair, SNE-TP
  Overview of SAFIR2010, Eija Karita Puska, VTT
9.50 - 10.10 Coffee break
10.10 - 10.50 Research area 1: Organisation and human factors
  10.20 Safety management and organisatorial learning (MANOR): Developing organisational learning and good safety culture through safety management,
Pia Oedewald, VTT
  10.40 Expert work in safety critical environment (SAFEX): Supervisor’s role in knowledge management and expertise development: Results from four-year project, Krista Pahkin, TTL
10.50 - 12.10 Research area 2: Automation and control room
  10.50 Model-based safety evaluation of automation systems (MODSAFE): Model checking methodology for verifying critical systems, Janne Valkonen, VTT
  11.10 Certification facilities for software (CERFAS): Evaluation by Safety Case Templates, Hannu Harju, VTT
  11.30 Operator practices and human-system interfaces in computer-based control stations (OPRACTICE): Human factors in control room design: lessons learned from Fortum and TVO reference tests, Jari Laarni, VTT
  11.50 Requirements engineering in nuclear power plant automation (VAHAYA): Requirements Engineering in Nuclear Energy Domain, Mikko Raatikainen, Aalto
12.10 - 12.30 Research area 3: Fuel and reactor physics
  12.10 Development and validation of fuel performance codes (POKEVA):
Statistical Analysis of Fuel Failures in Accident Conditions, Asko Arffman, VTT
12.30 - 13.30 Lunch & Press Conference
13.30 - 14.10 Research area 3: Fuel and reactor physics (continued)
  13.30 Tri-dimensional core transient analysis methods (TRICOT): The 3D two-phase porous medium flow solver PORFLO and its applications to VVER SG and EPR RPV, Mikko Ilvonen, VTT
  13.50 Total reactor physics analysis system (TOPAS): Development of a Sensitivity and Uncertainty Analysis Calculation System, Maria Pusa, VTT
14.10 -15.10 Research area 4: Thermal hydraulics
  14.10 Numerical modelling of condensation pool (NUMPOOL): Summary report, Timo Pättikangas, VTT
  14.30 Improved thermal hydraulic analyses of nuclear reactor and containment (THARE): Simulation of PANDA experiment ST 4.1, Risto Huhtanen, VTT
  14.50 CFD modelling of NPP horizontal and vertical steam generators (SGEN): Summary report, Ville Hovi, VTT
15.10 - 15.30 Coffee break
15.30 - 16.50 Research area 4: Thermal hydraulics (continued)
  15.30 Improvement of PACTEL facility simulation environment (PACSIM): Summary report, Juhani Vihavainen, LUT
  15.50 Condensation experiments with PPOOLEX facility (CONDEX):
PPOOLEX Tests with Two Blowdown Pipes, Markku Puustinen, LUT
  16.10 Passive safety system simulation (PASSIMU): Summary report, Juhani Vihavainen, LUT
  16.30 OpenFOAM CFD-solver for nuclear safety related flow simulations (NUFOAM): Adaptation and validation of OpenFOAM® CFD-solvers for nuclear safety related flow simulations, Juho Peltola, VTT
16.50 - 17.00 Break (technical)
17.00 - 18.30 Panel: ”Expertise”
  Chair: Jorma Aurela (TEM), Gianni Bruna, (IRSN), Gustaf Löwenhielm (SSM), Jukka Laaksonen (STUK), Liisa Heikinheimo (TVO), Sami Hautakangas (Fortum), Juhani Hyvärinen (Fennovoima), Eija Karita Puska (VTT), Riitta Kyrki-Rajamäki (LUT)
18.30 - Buffet dinner
Day 2, Friday, March 11, 2011
8.30 Opening
8.30 - 9.50 Research area 5: Severe accidents
  8.30 Release of radioactive materials from a degrading core (RADECO): Formation of organic iodide on painted surface, Tommi Kekki, VTT
  8.50 Primary circuit chemistry of fission products (CHEMPC): Summary report, Jarmo Kalilainen, VTT
  9.10 Core melt stabilization (COMESTA): VULCANO VB-U7 Experiment on Interaction between Oxidic Corium and Hematite-Containing Concrete, Tuomo Sevón, VTT
  9.30 Hydrogen combustion risk and core debris coolability (HYBCIS2):
Experimental and Numerical Studies on Debris Bed Coolability - The COOLOCE test facility, Eveliina Takasuo, VTT
9.50 - 10.10 Coffee break
10.10 - 12.30 Research area 6: Structural safety of reactor circuit
  10.10 Risk-informed inspections of piping (PURISTA): Summary report,
Kaisa Simola, VTT
  10.30 Fatigue endurance of critical equipment (FATE): Fatigue of primary circuit components – experimental approach, Jussi Solin, VTT
  10.50 Water chemistry and oxidation in the primary circuit (WATCHEM):
Development and verification of in situ experimental techniques and modeling tools to study oxidation of fuel cladding materials, Timo Saario, VTT
  11.10 Monitoring of the structural integrity of reactor circuit (RAKEMON): Nonlinear and linear ultrasonic techniques for evaluation of partially closed cracks, Stefan Sandlin, VTT
  11.30 Fracture assessment of reactor circuit (FRAS): Advanced numerical fracture assessment methods, Juha Kuutti, VTT
  11.50 Influence of material, environment and strain rate on environmentally assisted cracking of austenitic nuclear materials (DEFSPEED): Deformation localisation and EAC in inhomogeneous microstructures of austenitic stainless steels, Ulla Ehrnstén, VTT
  12.10 Renewal of active materials research infrastructure (AKTUS): Summary report, Seppo Tähtinen, VTT
12.30 - 13.30 Lunch
13.30 - 14.30 Research area 7: Construction safety
  13.30 Service life management system of concrete structures in nuclear power plants (SERVICEMAN): Summary report, Erkki Vesikari, VTT
  13.50 IMPACT2010 (IMPACT) and Structures under soft impact (SUSI):
Experimental and numerical studies on impact loaded reinforced concrete walls (combined presentation), Ari Vepsä, VTT
14.30 - 14.50 Coffee break
14.50 - 15.50 Research area 8: Probabilistic safety analysis (PSA)
  14.50 Challenges in risk-informed safety management (CHARISMA): CHARISMA: EXAM-HRA – Evaluation of existing applications and guidance on methods for HRA, Ilkka Männistö, VTT
  15.10 Implementation of quantitative fire risk assessment in PSA (FIRAS): Experimental and numerical studies on the fire safety of electrical cables, Johan Mangs, VTT
  15.30 Extreme weather and nuclear power plants (EXWE): Sea level, extreme weather and nuclear power plants, Kirsti Jylhä, FMI
15.50 - 16.10 SAFIR2014 Overview, Kaisa Simola, VTT
16.10 Closing of the Seminar
 

Further information: eija-karita.puska@vtt.fi