Events
1st meeting, Espoo 10/2012
Preliminary program for the 1st COST meeting FP1104
Mon Oct 15
9:00 Coffee and registration
9:20 Anu Seisto: Opening of the seminar
WG1
9:30 David Frohlich: Augmented paper project (Presentation)
9:50
Leopoldina Fortunati, Jane Vincent, Sakari Taipale and Manuela Farinosi:
Does the experience
of reading and writing on
paper and on the keyboard/screen differ (Abstract
/
Presentation)
10:10 Agnes Urban: xx
10:30
Juliane Kirchner: Interpersonal Communication and Media - selected
fields of research
(Abstract /
Presentation)
10:50-11:10 Coffee + refreshments
11:10
Maiju Aikala:Owela as a co-innovation tool
(Abstract /Presentation)
11:30 Discussion
WG2
11:50 Tim Claypole: Improving the accuracy and
precision of flexography for the printing of flexible electronic
features
12:10 Marta Klanjsek Gunde: The role of materials science
in combining print with digital (Abstract
/Presentation)
12:30 – 13:30 Lunch
13:30
Tadeja Muck: Recycled Papers,
Cardboards and Foils as Materials for Printed Electronics
(Abstract
/
Presentation)
13:50
Grigoris Kaltsas: Main Directions and Activities of the microSENSES
Laboratory – Towards Printed & Flexible Sensors
(Abstract
/
Presentation)
14:10
Branka Lozo:
Chromogenic inks for packaging
labels application
(Abstract /
Presentation)
14:30 Danijela Randjelovic: Multipurpose thermopile-based MEMS sensors and AFM
application in characterization of printed layers
(Abstract /
Presentation)
14:50-15:10
Coffee + refreshments
15:10 Marketa Drzkova and Tomas Syrovy:
Research in Printed Electronics and Smart Packaging
at the University of Pardubice (Abstract
/
Presentation)
15:30 Michal Vesely: Research activities of Laboratory of
photochemistry, Brno University of Technology (Abstract
/
Presentation)
15:50 Mari Nurmi: Research activities at the Center of
Functional Materials, Åbo Akademi (Abstract /
Presentation)
16:10 Mikael Gulliksson and Sven Forsberg: “Live Paper” -R&D projects
inside the academy
16:30 Discussion
19:00 Dinner at
Kellarikrouvi
Tue Oct
16
WG3
8:30 Coffee
9:00 Frans Mäyrä: The
Evolution of Mixed Reality Mobile Play: The Support for Playfulness in
Pervasive Social and Game Applications
9:20 Annakaisa Kultima: Hybrid Dimensions in Toys and Games
9:40 Staffan Björk: Mixed reality games
10:00 Paolo Menesatti and Corrado Costa: Printing food:
media to eat (Abstract /
Presentation)
Coffee + refreshments
10:40 Amelia de Gotzen:
Paper driven interaction: electronically augmented popup books
11:00 Claire Gauzente: Perception of Augmented Reality in France and
Russia
11:20 Anu Seisto: Augmented Reality in print advertising
11:50 Sanne Tiekstra: Slim and Smart Supply Chains
(Abstract
/
Presentation)
12.10 Discussion
Closing of the seminar
12:30-13:30 Lunch
13:30-15:30 MC meeting
|